Monetary Value of Personal Injury Cases
[…] Upon the arrival at the scene of an accident, a police officer has many duties. One of the most important duties is to investigate the accident. As part of the investigation, the police may do the following: 1) have discussions with the people involved in the accident, 2) have discussions with witnesses to the accident, and 3) evaluate the accident scene. As a result of the investigation, the police may give a citation to the party at fault. It is important to note that Florida has the Accident Report Privilege Statute; Statute §316.066(4), states “each accident report made by a person involved in an accident and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing an accident report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal”. Ultimately, statements made to the police are not admissible in court. That’s why you need a Personal Injury Attorney.